Subject 375-3-1 GENERAL PROVISIONS
[…] an expiration date not to exceed the length of their authorized stay in the
United States, or one year if federal documentation indicates that there is no
expiration date on their immigration document. |
(1) |
The Department adheres to the General
Assembly's position that "the strict application of rules can lead to
unreasonable, uneconomical, and unintended results in particular instances" and
authorized all state agencies to grant waivers from administrative regulations
when the application of a particular provision imposes a substantial hardship
upon an individual as set forth in O.C.G.A. § 50-13-9.1. The term "substantial
hardship" is defined as "a significant, unique, and demonstrable economic,
technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting a
variance or waiver which impairs the ability of the person to continue to
function in the regulated practice or business." O.C.G.A. § 50-13-9.1(b)(1).
Customers may petition for waivers of any administrative rule applicable to
their individual situations. |
(2) |
Customers must submit petitions for rule waivers in writing. Such petitions
must contain the following elements:
(a) |
The